Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FDMR, Saturday 17 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-FDMR
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fish Egg Inlet, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fish Egg Inlet, BC
Destination airport:Pruth Bay, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Twin Otter took off from Fish Egg Inlet logging camp for a 16nm VFR flight to Pruth Bay. The aircraft climbed though 100 feet, and just as the flaps were retracting, a violent pitch up was experienced. The aircraft stalled, crashed into the water 100 feet offshore and sank immediately.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The down elevator control cable failed at station 376 due to corrosion, and, as a result, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The corrosion was not detected by the maintenance personnel during the aircraft's last cable inspection."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A94P0215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Canadian Accident Report A94p0215
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#222)
Scramble 188

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT); 07 July 1994