| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2R4C |
| Owner/operator: | Alyemda |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA) |
| Destination airport: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN) |
Narrative:An Alyemda aircraft on a domestic flight from Aden to San'a was hijacked by a Yemeni man with a hand grenade. As the aircraft landed at San'a, the hijacker attempted to enter the flight deck of the Boeing 737 aircraft. He demanded to be flown to another location, reportedly Saudi Arabia. Security personnel, who had entered the aircraft through a rear door, overpowered and arrested the hijacker. There were no injuries to the 80 passengers and crew.
Sources:
Location