Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5N-ATQ, Tuesday 13 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1994
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Aerocontractors Company of Nigeria
Registration: 5N-ATQ
MSN: 538
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 14 km NE Abuja International Airport (ABV) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Twin Otter crashed after striking trees with the right wingtip and horizontal stabilizer. The trees were located on a 2700 feet hill; the MDA at that point is 3700 feet. A runway 22 instrument approach had to be flown due to bad weather (heavy rain, low clouds, severe turbulence), but the ILS glide path was out of calibration. The pilot is believed to have been flying an ILS localizer approach and using the AU VOR/DME. The pilot possibly thought the AU VOR was located at the runway threshold, while it was actually located 1,3nm short of it, causing a premature descent.

CAUSE: Navigation error by the Commander of the aircraft in tracking, the V.O.R signal on the final approach phase of the flight into Abuja Airport. The turbulent weather was also considered to have contributed to the accident.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
Scramble 185

Location