Accident Tupolev Tu-134AK RA-65760, Friday 9 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1994
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134AK
Owner/operator:MAP Zhukovski LII
Registration: RA-65760
MSN: 62187
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Samoyliha, Shatura district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Tupolev 134 was acting as a photographic chase aircraft to a Tupolev 22M3-LL aerodynamics research aircraft ("32 Red") when both aircraft collided in flight at an altitude of 3000 m.
The Tu-134 sustained major damage to the stabilizer, lost control and crashed into the swampy forest. The Tu-22 managed to land safely back at Zhukovsky. The Tu-134 was operated by the Gromov Flight Research Institute (LII) of the Ministry of Aviation Industry (MAP).

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 185
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; RAF Fairford (FFD); July 1993