Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100LR N403SW, Thursday 8 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100LR
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N403SW
MSN: 7028
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:GE CF34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-100LR, N403SW, collided with a tug after pushback at the Burbank Airport, California. N403SW was operating as SkyWest Airlines flight 5967, a scheduled domestic passenger flight to Salt Lake City, Utah. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the 33 passengers, 3 crewmembers, and 4 ground personnel.
After pushback ground personnel gave the pilots hand signals to set the parking brake. Headsets were not made available for communication with the flightcrew and the light condition was dark. After giving the brake signal twice, the tow bar was disconnected. The airplane rolled forward and impacted the tug. The tug operator reported that the pilots were not clearly visible because of glare from the cockpit window and poor lighting.
The pilots stated that they were monitoring engine indications following the completion of engine start. They did not see the tug operator's brake signal. No signal to disconnect was given by the captain or first officer.

According to Skywest Airlines Regional Jet Pushback Procedures, dated April 1, 1994: "Ground crew interphone will be used for all ground/cockpit communications. If the interphone is inoperative, hand signals will be used. Once pushback has ceased, the ground crew will instruct the crew over the interphone or by hand signals to set the parking brake. Once the tow bar and interphone cable has been disconnected, the torque link reconnected, and the tug and towbar are at a safe distance, the ground crew will signal with a departure salute that the aircraft is clear to taxi. The captain will acknowledge by returning the salute."

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The ground crew's failure to follow company procedures. The failure of the operator to provide headsets to communicate with the flightcrew and the poor lighting conditions were factors in this accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB