Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N311NW, Thursday 8 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Navellier Management, Inc.
Registration: N311NW
MSN: 257159/NA0311
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6319 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE 731-3R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-125-700A, N311NW, sustained substantial airframe damage during a wheel well and wing root fire following an aborted takeoff at Reno, Nevada. The two pilots and two passengers on board were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident as a non-stop cross-country to Scottsdale, Arizona.
The captain stated that the aircraft was near V1/Vr in the takeoff ground roll when he heard a loud bang followed by a vibration in the airframe. A second loud bang was then heard as the captain aborted the takeoff.
A fire was observed on the right wheels and in the wheel well. Airport fire department units responded and extinguished the fire. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that both right main gear tires had blown out during the takeoff roll. The ground fire was found to have spread from the wheel well to the hell hole and into the left wing root area.

The rupture of fuel and hydraulic lines and the fuselage fuel tank, by tire pieces during the tire blow-out sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location