Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-4Q8 TC-JEL, Saturday 27 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JEL
MSN: 26300/2604
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
Landed long and overran the runway. The aircraft crossed a road and came to rest near a railway line.

Sources:

Scramble 185
Milliyet 28-8-1994

Location