| Date: | Friday 26 August 1994 |
| Time: | 02:35 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocorp |
| Registration: | XA-SKO |
| MSN: | 505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3117 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett ATF3-6A-4C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW) |
| Destination airport: | Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Takeoff was aborted at 136 knots (V1=124 kts) following a fluctuation on the N1 gauge and a caution light on the right engine. The airplane ran off the end of the runway into a lake. The cause of the fluctuating gauge reading was not determined.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to abort the takeoff after accelerating past V1. A factor was the fluctuating engine instrument for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94FA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location