Accident ATR 42-312 CN-CDT, Sunday 21 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1994
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-312
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-CDT
MSN: 127
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tizounine -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Agadir-Al Massira International Airport (AGA/GMAA)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight 630, an ATR 42-300, crashed near Tizounine, Morocco, killing all 44 occupants.

RAM flight 630 departed Agadir (AGA) on a domestic flight to Casablanca. Some ten minutes after takeoff, while climbing through 16000 feet, the ATR-42 lost control. The ATR-42 entered a steep dive and crashed in the Atlas Mountains.
The accident was said to have been caused by the captain disconnecting the autopilot and directing the aircraft to the ground deliberately. The Moroccan Pilot's Union challenged these findings, claiming the pilot had been totally in control of himself prior to departure and that he had shown no signs of frustration of unhappiness in his personal or work life.

Sources:

Flight International 31 August- 6 September 1994 (8,14)
PZC 26.08.94(4)
Scramble 184(61)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA); 27 July 1990