Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11C I-DUPO, Friday 19 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11C
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DUPO
MSN: 48429/500
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:9390 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 267
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Alitalia MD-11 passenger plane, registered I-DUPO, was damaged in a landing incident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD), USA. There were no injuries to the 14 crewmembers or 253 passengers.
The airplane was cleared for and flew an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 22R, at ORD. The pilot flying was the first officer. He flew the airplane throughout the entire approach and landing on runway 22R. He had been flying for 10 hours and this was the only landing he made during the flight.
The airplane experienced a hard landing on initial touchdown. Subsequently, the nose tires failed, damage occurred to the general area of the nose landing gear support structure, and there was foreign object damage to the #1 and #3 engines. The flight data recorder (FDR) data indicated that the initial touchdown acceleration had a value of 1.9488 g's. Also, the fdr revealed that after touchdown, the airplane experienced four oscillations in the pitch axis. The maximum pitch angle during this time was +5.98 degrees nose up, and the minimum value was -2.46 degrees nose down. During this time frame, spoiler positions never exceeded 8.0 degrees of deflection and the nose weight on wheels parameter changed four times.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's improper flare and improper use of flight controls during the landing flare/touchdown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94MA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location