Accident Airbus A300B4-622R HL7296, Wednesday 10 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1994
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7296
MSN: 583
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Korean Air flight 2033, an Airbus A300B4-622R, suffered a runway excursion after a long touchdown on a wet runway at Jeju Airport, South Korea.
The approach was flown with slats/flaps at 15/20 degrees due to suspected windshear. Approach speed for the prevailing conditions was 147 kts. As the indicated airspeed was well above the planned speed, the copilot stated "speed" twice. Both calls were acknowledged by the captain.
The Airbus touched down 1773 m past the runway threshold. The aircraft couldn't be stopped on the remaining 1227 m and overran at a speed of 104 knots. After striking the airport wall and a guard post at 30 knots, the aircraft caught fire and burst into flames.

Conclusion

This accident is considered to have occurred due to the captain’s excessive approach speed in adverse weather conditions, combined with the co-pilot’s interference with the captain’s control duties, and the lack of mutual cooperation between the flight crew, which significantly deviated from normal operating procedures and became a direct cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 09.05.94 (31-2)
Flight International 17-2 August 1994 (8)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Nagoya-Komaki Airport (NGO); October 1993

photo: Jeju Special Self-Governing Province