Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5Y-JJG, Monday 8 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1994
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Tawakal Airlines
Registration: 5Y-JJG
MSN: F406-0003
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,9 km from Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Narrative:
A Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II turboprop plane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL), Kenya. Both pilots and the sole passenger survived.
Upon takeoff from runway 14 the captain's side window opened. The airplane then struck the airport perimeter fence, causing the pilot to carry out a forced landing. The undercarriage collapsed after striking a ridge. The Cessna came to rest some 900 m past the end of the runway.

Sources:

Location