| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 |
| Owner/operator: | COPA Panama - Compañía Panameña de Aviación |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG) |
Narrative:A Salvadoran man claiming to have an explosive device around his waist hijacked a COPA Boeing 737 aircraft. Flight 317 was en route to Panama City, Panama, from Guatemala City, Guatemala, via Managua, Nicaragua. The hijacker demanded to be flown
to Mexico, but the pilot convinced him that the plane did not have sufficient fuel and landed the aircraft in Managua. Upon arrival, the hijacker released all 78 passengers. Nicaraguan law enforcement officers dressed in COPA uniforms boarded the aircraft and arrested the hijacker. No weapons or explosives were found. The hijacker allegedly was a former Farabundo Marti National Liberation Front guerrilla seeking political asylum.