Accident Antonov An-12 , Friday 5 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 00347001
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,2 km from Bada Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dzhida Air Base
Destination airport:Bada Air Base
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 transport plane operated on a flight from Chita to Domna, Russia. While on the leg between Dzhida and Bada the flight encountered below-minima weather conditions. Poor visibility at Bada caused the flight to deviate from the approach pattern and glide path. The airplane impacted a hilltop at 140 metres, some 5,200 metres before the runway threshold and 430 metres to the right of the extended centreline of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location