| Date: | Thursday 4 August 1994 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Westchester Air |
| Registration: | N7GA |
| MSN: | B-119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10426 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km S of North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA (KAQW) |
| Destination airport: | White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N7GA, registered to Westchester Air Inc., collided with the ground after takeoff from North Adams-Harriman-and-West Airport, MA. The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan had been filed.
Several witnesses saw the airplane, after take off, flying to the left of the runway centerline, at a low altitude, and at a slow speed. The airplane was seen turning left prior to striking the ground with the left wing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain minimum control speed after an undetermined loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall at too low of an altitude to allow recovery."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94FA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location