Runway excursion Accident Cessna 500 Citation I VR-BLV, Monday 1 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:20:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:SANTOM Ltd.
Registration: VR-BLV
MSN: 500-0344
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5235 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Grenchen Airport (ZHI) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO/LIEA)
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 500 Citation I aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 07 at Grenchen Airport. The landing gear and the fuselage were damaged.

CAUSES
The accident is attributable to:
- Unwanted forward thrust of the left engine after touchdown, caused by a malfunction of the reversers;
- aquaplaning as a result of water puddles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1588
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2019 CX-CCT Mielur S.A 0 Grenchen (LSZG) non
Near miss

Location