Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 N433AW, Monday 1 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N433AW
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6283 hours
Engine model:P&W PW-123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-8-311, N433AW, operating as United Express Flight 6578, was substantially damaged while parked at a gate and struck by a ground support vehicle, at Washington-Dulles International Airport, D.C. The three crewmembers and 50 passengers were not injured.
At the time of the accident the airplane was parked at the passenger gate and was being prepared for departure. The engines were stopped, the chocks were in place, the pilots were seated in the cockpit completing weight and balance paperwork, and the airstair door was open.
Meanwhile a baggage tractor had broken down. While the tractor was being pushed out of the way by another tractor. Both tractors contacted each other in the process. This caused the driver to lose his seat and be pitched halfway off the left side. The driver's right hand pulled the steering wheel down to the right, and his right foot pressed on the accelerator pedal The tractor then smashed into the left side of the nose of N433AW.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The vehicle operator's improper handling of the baggage tractor resulting in loss of control of a second baggage tractor being pushed and its subsequent collision with the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 1993 N433AW United Express, opb Air Wisconsin 0 Savoy, IL min
18 September 1996 G-BRYM British Airways Express, opb Brymon Airways 0 Plymouth-City Airport (PLH/EGDB) min
Tailstrike
25 September 2015 C-FJVV Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Montréal-Pierre Elliot Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) min
Bird strike

Location