Accident Mil Mi-8 , Sunday 22 November 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Vietnam People's Army Air Force (VPAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khanh Hoa -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK
Crashed during the rescue operation for the crashed aircraft Yakovlev 40 (VN-A449) of Vietnam Airlines.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
https://www.alotrip.com/vietnam-news-daily/sole-survivor-plane-crash-returns-vietnam
http://vietnamnews.vn/life-style/260281/documentary-narrates-story-of-khanh-hoa-plane-crash.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8GW2r-oB4Vc&feature=youtu.be