| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 1994 |
| Time: | 22:26 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3W0 |
| Owner/operator: | China Yunnan Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2540 |
| MSN: | 27139/2400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kunming Airport (KMG) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jinghong-Gasa Airport (JHG/ZPJH) |
| Destination airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
Narrative:Weather was poor, rain showers and thunderstorms, as Boeing 737 B-2540 approached Kunming Airport. The Boeing landed 2500 feet down runway 03 at 170 knots, which is 50 knots too fast. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway and overran across soft ground. It struck approach lights and the ILS antenna; the nosegear collapsed and was pushed into the avionics bay. Kunming's runway 23 is 11155 feet/3400 m long.
Sources:
Flight International 28 September-4 October 1994 (p.8)
Scramble 184
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN); February 1994