Unlawful Interference Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HP-1202AC, Tuesday 19 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Alas Chiricanas
Registration: HP-1202AC
MSN: 110375
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:10 km from Colon-Enrique A. Jimenez Airport (ONX) -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colón-Enrique A. Jiménez Airport (ONX/MPEJ)
Destination airport:Panama City (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The aircraft is said to have crashed on a wooded hillside following an in-flight explosion. Twelve Jewish businessmen were among the passengers.
The FBI suspected that one of the passengers, a man named Jamal Lya, was responsible for carrying the bomb aboard the aircraft.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 25 July 1994 (p. 4)
Haagsche Crt 20.7(4)
Scramble 183
FBI

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO); 14 April 1991