Accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander 8P-TAD, Sunday 17 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Martinique, lsf Trans Island Air
Registration: 8P-TAD
MSN: 2152
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km NNW of Fort de France-Lamentin Airport (FDF) -   Martinique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:Fort de France-Lamentin Airport (FDF/TFFF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Islander was cleared for a visual approach to runway 09 at Fort de France. It struck the side of Les Pitons du Cabbets, 15 feet below the summit of this 2795 feet high hill.

CAUSES: "The accident was caused by the pilot's failure to identify the airdrome installations before the start of the night visual approach procedure under an IFR flight plan.
The probable failure of the onboard DME and the imprecise navigation contributed to the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: Report 8p-d940718a
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94

Location