Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40D RA-87256, Sunday 17 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40D
Owner/operator:Sankuru Air Service, lsf Impulse-Aero
Registration: RA-87256
MSN: 9311326
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:27402 hours
Cycles:22752 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boma Airport (BOA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Boma Airport (BOA/FZAJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed far down Boma's 3609 feet long runway 21, overran and crashed into a ravine. It appeared that the pilots operated the normal and emergency brake systems simultaneously, which the flight manual forbids, and the aircraft was left with no brakes at all. The airplane had been leased from
Impulse-Aero.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 184

Location