| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1994 |
| Time: | 11:54 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Bykovo Avia |
| Registration: | RA-46575 |
| MSN: | 87304810 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kherson Airport (KHE) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kherson Airport (KHE/UKOH) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Antonov 24B sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Kherson Airport (KHE), Ukraine. During takeoff the flight engineer prematurely retracted the undercarriage. The main gear partially retracted as the airplane sank back, contacting the runway with the fuselage. The speed increased to 190 km/h until power was cut, eight seconds after the aircraft touched the runway. The aircraft finally came to rest at a distance of 1670 m from the beginning of the runway.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Flight International 18 January 95
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95 (#6)
Scramble 186
Location