Accident Learjet 35 N69PS, Wednesday 13 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Mid-Atlantic Jet Charter
Registration: N69PS
MSN: 35-014
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8569 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, N69PS, sustained substantial damage during an aborted takeoff at the Atlantic City International Airport, New Jersey. There were no injuries.
The airplane was destined for Newark, New Jersey. The crew taxied to and was cleared for takeoff on runway 13, which was 10,000 feet long and 180 feet wide.
The pilot in command said that during takeoff, the airplane 'pulled' left before reaching V1 (takeoff decision speed) and he had difficulty maintaining directional control. He initiated an abort, but could not stop on the remaining runway. The plane crossed a concrete slab that previously supported an approach light and the main gear collapsed. The plane stopped 446 feet from the departure end of the runway. The outer left tire had blown during the takeoff roll, followed by the left inner tire and both right main tires. The pilot in command was unable to obtain reverse thrust because the reversers were not armed before takeoff. This was not included on the checklist that was provided to the flightcrew. Also, the pilot in command did not deploy the drag chute.
Company maintenance personnel indicated the tires had been under-inflated when they were built up and installed, several days before the accident and that the tires had not been checked or reinflated after buildup.

Probable cause:
Under-inflation of the tires, due to improper maintenance, which resulted in overheating and subsequent tire failure; the incorrect checklist that was provided to the aircrew; and failure of the pilot-in-command to deploy the drag chute, when the thrust reversers did not operate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location