Accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 1716, Wednesday 13 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 1716
MSN: 1526
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Western Sahara -   Western Sahara
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
The Avro Shackleton was a decommissioned SAAF airplane, restored to flying condition. En route from South Africa to the U.K. two engines on the starboard side failed within a period of just ten minutes. The aircraft descended and crash-landed in the desert.

Sources:

Pelican 16 Down : The sad story of a SAAF Shackleton (Part 3 of Shackleton MR3 in SAAF Service)
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Location