Accident Antonov An-26 , Wednesday 13 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Lyakhovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kubinka AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force engineer stole the aircraft at the Kubinka AFB to commit suicide. The pilot kept circling the city at 300-2000 feet altitude. The aircraft crashed when there was no more fuel left.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995 (40)
Scramble 184

Location