Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VT-EUJ, Saturday 9 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Punjab Government (India)
Registration: VT-EUJ
MSN: BB-1456
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18,5 km SE of Sunder Nagar, Himachal Pradeh State -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU/VIBR)
Investigating agency: CoI India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Punjab Government Beechcraft 200 Super King Air aircraft VT-EUJ was engaged in a flight from Chandigarh to Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU). The Governor of Punjab & Himachal Pradesh along with his family members were on board. The aircraft took off from Chandigarh Airport (IXC) at 08:50. The aircraft during cruise collided with the trees and rocks on the top of the hill close to Kamru Nag Temple area near Sunder Nagar in Himachal Pradesh. The aircraft was completely destroyed. All the persons on board received fatal injuries.

The probable cause of the accident has been attributed to:
"The accident was caused due to serious error on the part of the flight crew by not strictly adhering to the VFR conditions for flight to Bhuntar airfield. As a result, the aircraft after encountering cumulous clouds enroute, deviated from the pre-determined route and collided with the hill top covered with clouds.
The contributed factors to the accident were :
a) Existence of bad weather enroute with cumulous clouds in layers covering the hill tops;
b) Pilots not conversant with the topography of the mountains in the region;
c) Failure on the part of the flight crew not to refer and follow the maps of the region;
d) Mental pressure on the Pilot-in-Command to complete the flight in time with a view to meet the subsequent flight commitments; and
e) Failure on the part of the Co-Pilot to bring out flight deviations to the notice of the commander".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CoI India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1994 / DGAC India

Location