Accident Boeing 737-4U3 PK-GWK, Friday 8 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4U3
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GWK
MSN: 25713/2531
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-4U3 passenger plane, operated by Garuda Indonesia Airways, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Medan-Polonia Airport (MES), Indonesia.
It was raining heavily at the time of the landing.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2007 PK-GWK Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) min
Tire failure

Location