Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-ALN, Tuesday 5 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ALN
MSN: 10164
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dera Ismail Khan -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Dera Ismail Khan Airport (DSK/OPDI)
Narrative:
The flight crew were faced with no. 1 engine problems on final approach. The approach was continued, but poor alignment with the runway forced the crew to go-around. The no. 2 engine was set at full power and gear and flaps were retracted, but the aircraft continued to lose height. A turn was made to avoid a river and the F-27 touched down in a paddy failed. The aircraft slid for 300 m before colliding with a tree.

Sources:

Airnieuws 300 (p. 17)
Flight International 18-24 January 95
Scramble 186
Scramble 185

Images:

photo (c) Abbas Ali, Frank Ellemers Collection; 1974