Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 5T-CLF, Friday 1 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Air Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-CLF
MSN: 11092
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tidjikja Airport (TIY) -   Mauritania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN)
Destination airport:Tidjikja Airport (TIY/GQND)
Narrative:
Blowing sand at the destination Tidjikja forced the crew to abandon earlier attempts to land. The aircraft touched down heavily, causing the undercarriage to fail. The F-28 slid off the side of the runway until bursting into flames when it struck a rock outcrop.

Sources:

Airnieuws 297 (p. 28)
Flight International 13-19 July 1994(10)
Scramble 183

Location

Images:

photo (c) ould; Tidjikja Airport (TIY); 01 July 1994

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; March 1991