Runway excursion Accident Cessna 550 Citation II HB-VIS, Wednesday 29 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Cat Aviation
Registration: HB-VIS
MSN: 550-0447
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3396 hours
Cycles:3940 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna suffered a runway excursion on landing and collided with runway lights. The flaps and the undercarriage sustained damage.

Cause:
The accident was caused by wear of the valve of the front brake, resulting in overheating and a blockage of the right main wheel and therefore the airplane swerved right during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1581
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2009 G-JBIS 247 Jet Ltd. 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland non

Location