Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I F-GIIX, Tuesday 28 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1994
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Air Provence
Registration: F-GIIX
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine were experienced on approach. On touchdown a wing touched the runway, causing the aircraft to turn over and catch fire.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 July 94
Scramble 183

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; East Midlands Airport (EMA); May 1992