Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TU-TIP, Sunday 26 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1994
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Air Ivoire
Registration: TU-TIP
MSN: 10577
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km from Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San-Pédro Airport (SPY/DISP)
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The F-27 crashed in a wooded area, 3nm short of the runway with flaps and undercarriage still retracted.

Sources:

Airnieuws 296 (p. 20)
Airnieuws 297 (p. 22)
Flight International 13-19 July 1994 (p.10)
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#77)
Scramble 183
Volkskrant 2.7.94

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rotterdam Airport (RTM); April 1979