| Date: | Friday 24 June 1994 |
| Time: | 08:04 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32 |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Atlantic Coast Airlines |
| Registration: | N495UE |
| MSN: | 818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6623 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-12UAR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BAe Jetstream 3201, N495UE, collided with a ground power unit while arriving at the gate after landing at the Orlando International Airport, Florida. The flight originated from the Jacksonville Municipal Airport, Florida, about 07:10.
The captain stated that after stopping the airplane at the parking spot at the gate, he advised the first officer that "Cool down's complete, brake is set." When the engine instruments indicated that the engines were at 50 percent rpm, the power levers were moved to the full reverse position during which the left propeller contacted the ground power unit (GPU) that was prepositioned at the gate.
Inadvertent deactivation of the parking brake by the pilot-in-command. Contributing to the accident was the worn condition of the parking brake assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location