| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1994 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Wings of Alaska |
| Registration: | N13GA |
| MSN: | 179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7672 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taku Inlet, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Taku Lodge-Taku SPB, AK (TKL) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau Harbor Seaplane Base, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Five aircraft departed a lodge, one behind the other. Fog and drizzle were encountered, and the pilot of the first aircraft radioed to the pilots of the other aircraft to cross the river to the east shoreline. A passenger in the fourth aircraft (N13GA) stated that when the aircraft was over the middle of the river, she could not see either shore due to fog. The pilot of N13GA (a floatplane) stated that he encountered deteriorating weather & started a descent, intending to make a precautionary landing. He began to level, expecting conditions to improve. Subsequently, the floatplane hit the surface of 'glassy water' and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain altitude (clearance) above the surface of the river. Factors related to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and the surface condition of the river (glassy water)."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94FA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location