Unlawful Interference ATR 42-320 , Thursday 23 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
An Ethiopian male attempted to hijack an Ethiopian Airlines domestic flight en route from Gondar to Addis Ababa. The man entered the cockpit of the ATR-42 aircraft by using a jack handle and demanded to fly to Djibouti or Rome, Italy. The hijacker held a watch and claimed that it was a detonator. The co-pilot and a passenger overpowered the hijacker and tied him to a seat. The aircraft landed safely in Addis Ababa, and no injuries were reported. The hijacker's motive was to seek political asylum.