| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1994 |
| Time: | 06:25 |
| Type: | Learjet 25D |
| Owner/operator: | TAESA |
| Registration: | XA-BBA |
| MSN: | 25-223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6118 hours |
| Cycles: | 5664 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km S of Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The inexperienced captain continued the unstabilized runway 01R ILS approach and descended below the authorized altitude without visual contact. The Learjet struck trees and crashed 0,8nm short of the Dulles runway threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The poor decisionmaking, poor airmanship, and relative inexperience of the captain in initiating and continuing an unstabilized instrument approach that led to a descent below the authorized altitude without visual contact with the runway environment. Contributing to the cause of the accident was the lack of a ground proximity warning system on the airplane."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-95/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-95-02
Location