CFIT Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F PK-MFI, Saturday 18 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1994
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MFI
MSN: 10597
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Kalora -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Destination airport:Palu-Mutiara Airport (PLW/WAML)
Narrative:
While visually approaching Palu in poor weather and reduced visibility, the aircraft struck Mount Kalora at 2295 feet.

Sources:

Algemeen Dagblad 20.6.1994
Airnieuws 296 (p. 21)
Flight International
Scramble 182
Scramble 183

Location