| Date: | Monday 13 June 1994 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Cuahonte |
| Registration: | XA-SLU |
| MSN: | TC-401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17737 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,9 km NNW of Uruapan Airport (UPN) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lázaro Cárdenas Airport (LZC/MMLC) |
| Destination airport: | Uruapan Airport (UPN/MMPN) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Metro II passenger plane, operated by Aero Cuahonte, was destroyed when it struck a high ground after trying to land Uruapan Airport, Mexico. Visibility at the airport was limited, so the controller instructed the flight to carry out an instrument approach. The flight crew however insisted in attempting a visual approach to runway 02. This approach was abandoned due to limited visibility. The pilot then executed a right-hand procedural turn to attempt another approach to runway 02. This approach was abandoned as well. The pilot now attempted to visually line up with runway 20 by making a left-hand turn. This was contrary to the approach procedures at Uruapan. The aircraft then impacted a mountain at 3937 ft (1200 m).
Weather at Uruapan was reported as: visibility 4nm; half cloudy ceiling at 800 ft; clouds at 1200 feet and overcast at 2000 feet.
Probable cause: "Not complying with the established procedure of turning right, after a failed approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 070/94 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location