Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A N900CD, Monday 30 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1994
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3A
Owner/operator:DB Aviation
Registration: N900CD
MSN: 25111
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Viper 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after touching down hard following a high sink rate on finals. A trip manifest container was lodged between the co-pilot's control yoke column and seat frame.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Was the pilot-in-command disregarding the location of the flight manifest container in the cockpit. Factor's associated with the accident were a jammed control column and inadequate procedures for the use and storage of the flight manifest container on the part of company management"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 11 October 1974