| Date: | Saturday 28 May 1994 |
| Time: | 09:31 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | PH-AVH |
| MSN: | 20281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG) |
| Destination airport: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Avianca Fokker 50 sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Cúcuta, Colombia. The airplane touching down about halfway along runway 02 following a visual approach. The aircraft subsequently overran and crossed a drainage ditch. The nose undercarriage was torn off.
The airplane was dismantled on site and transported to Woensdrecht, the Netherlands on September 1994 for repairs.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers collection; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 04 May 1993