Accident Douglas DC-3A HK-2213, Saturday 28 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Transoriente Colombia
Registration: HK-2213
MSN: 11752
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:La Primavera Airport (LPE)
Narrative:
Both engines failed about 2 minutes after takeoff. The aircraft crashed while trying to make a forced landing.

Sources:

El Tiemp, May 28, 1994
Air International July 1994, p.7
Scramble 182

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); August 1991