Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 SE-HKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32497

Date:Thursday 15 October 1992
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Ostermans Aero AB
Registration: SE-HKE
MSN: 8566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Överon, NW Göteborg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Säve ESGP
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been transporting lighthouse technicians on a maintenance task and was returning to the base at Säve Airport when it suddenly crashed in the water at Nordre älvs fjord, north-west of Gothenburg. The cause proved to be fuel starvation. The occupants onboard lost their lives (only one was found).

Causes of the accident
The pilot failed to make an autorotation for emergency landing on water. The emergency landing was caused by the helicopter having an engine stop due to lack of fuel. The pilot had underestimated fuel consumption during the flight assignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Nordic rotors
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/C-1993_28-SE-HKE.pdf