| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | unknown airport -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Vietnamese asylum seeker returning to Vietnam from a refugee camp in Indonesia attempted to hijack a Garuda charter flight from Indonesia to Australia. Shortly after takeoff from Batam Airport, the would-be hijacker, one of 110 voluntary returnees aboard the flight, took out a shampoo bottle which he had filled with gasoline. The man began splashing gasoline near the door of the cockpit and threatened to set himself on fire unless the flight was diverted to Australia. A Garuda mechanic and other Vietnamese asylum seekers were able to overpower the man, and the flight to Vietnam continued uninterrupted. The man was taken into custody upon arrival in Vietnam.