Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24 , Sunday 8 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cubana aircraft diverted the plane to Miami International Airport in Florida and requested political asylum. After persuading the co-pilot to leave the flight deck, the pilot locked himself inside alone and changed course. The plane was en route from Havana, Cuba, to Nassau, Bahamas. The pilot was the only person on the aircraft to request asylum. The other crew members-two co-pilots, a mechanic, a security operations agent, and two flight attendants-returned to Cuba with the aircraft several hours after landing. None of the 16 passengers were Cuban citizens; they were released to continue their vacations.