This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 October 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Elimax Srl |
| Registration: | I-LOLO |
| MSN: | 1996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Monte Monarco, Lombardy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Monte Monarco, Lombardy, Italy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 12 October 1992, during landing operation, over the wall. helicopter hit the blades against the roof of the church at Monte Monarco, Lombardy, Italy (at approximate coordinates: 45°51′46″N 8°50′28″E). No injuries to the two persons on board.
Later repaired/rebuilt; re-registered in Monaco as 3A-MTP on 10 March 1999, and written off in a crash on 7 December 2010
Sources:
1. Co Pilot in command, Franco Negri
2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/17657/ 3.
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-l.htm 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gavs.it/rci.php?matricola=LOLO]
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=951&count=50]
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monte_Monarco
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 December 2010 |
3A-MTP |
Heli Air Monaco |
3 |
near Breil-sur-Roya, Alpes-Maritimes 06 |
 |
w/o |