| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocondor Transportes Aéreos - ATA |
| Registration: | CS-DAF |
| MSN: | 691 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bragança -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Braganca Airport (BGC/LPBG) |
Narrative:About one hour after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 8000 feet, the no. 2 engine began to vibrate for a short while. Some twenty minutes later the vibrations started again, forcing the pilot to shut down the engine. They were not able to maintain height and the Islander descended below the clouds. An emergency landing was attempted on a road, but the airplane was not able to reach the road and crash-landed in trees.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
WAAS
World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Images:

photo (c) José Vilhena; Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT); 22 July 1993