| Date: | Saturday 7 May 1994 |
| Time: | 12:42 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot-Nord |
| Registration: | RA-65976 |
| MSN: | 3352007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33606 hours |
| Cycles: | 21071 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA) |
Narrative:During retraction of the landing gear after take-off, the crew discovered that there was no pressure in the hydraulic braking system. To create pressure in the system, the crew used the liquid on board (soft drinks from the buffet and passengers' hand luggage).
When the gear was extended on approach the right landing gear leg remained in transit. The landing was carried out on the left and nose gears. During roll out, the right wing dropped, the aircraft went off the runway onto the right shoulder, made a 120 degree turn and collided with barrier posts and concrete slabs.
The right gear leg shock strut inner cylinder cover had broken, which damaged hydraulic system pipes. The failure of the cover resulted from an in-service brittle circular fracture 7-12 mm deep.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Summary 1/95
Location
Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH); 12 June 1994