Accident Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante PT-GJW, Saturday 7 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante
Owner/operator:RICO Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-GJW
MSN: 110072
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM (SJL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santa Isabel do Rio Negro-Tapuruquara Airport, AM (IRZ/SWTP)
Destination airport:São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM (SJL/SBUA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees and crashed short of the runway. The final approach was carried out despite the fact that the airport was closed for IFR operations due to fog.

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1). Psychological Aspect
It contributed, since the pilot in command adopted an improvisational attitude through the adoption of unforeseen procedures in the face of the insistence on landing, despite the weather conditions present. A likely channeling of attention to external references may have contributed to the loss of operational performance, leading to the loss of the maintenance condition of the basic flight parameters.
(2). Physiological Aspect
Undetermined since the absence of interference from toxicological factors was not effectively verified.
b. Material Factor
Didn't contribute.
c. Operational Factor
(1). Deficient Instruction
It contributed since there was no periodic simulator training and also no cockpit resource management (CRM) training.
(2). Deficient Supervision
It contributed since there was no adequate monitoring of the circumstances of operation by the Company's operations sector and, also, there were no defined and clear rules and specific operating routines that adequately addressed the various aspects of the operation.
(3). Little Flight or Aircraft Experience
It contributed because of the small experience in the aircraft by the copilot.
(4). Influence of the Environment
It contributed since visibility was limited at the time of the accident.
(5). Deficient Cockpit Coordination
Contributed since there was no briefing to the accomplishment of the descent procedure by instruments, the copilot did not follow the execution of the procedures after the critical point since he concentrated his attention to the search of external references, thus abandoning the monitoring of the flight parameters.
(6). Disabled Infrastructure
Indetermined since the influence of the low accuracy of the NDB on the heading lags occurred in the descent procedure was not perfectly established and no effective test was performed.
(7). Poor Planning
It contributed because there was no briefing in the procedure of descent by instrument and approach lost.
(8). Deficient discipline of Flight
The pilot therefore continued the flight, without visibility, at an altitude below the minimum for this operating condition.
(9). Adverse Weather Conditions
It contributed as the prevailing weather conditions were marginal, with the aerodrome closed for IFR operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location