Runway excursion Accident Boeing 727-44F S9-TAN, Wednesday 27 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1994
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-44F
Owner/operator:Transafrik
Registration: S9-TAN
MSN: 18893/157
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY/FNBC)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down 2 m short of the runway. The undercarriage struck a drainage ditch and collapsed. The aircraft continued onto the runway, veered right off the side of the runway an crossed a road, striking a bus with its right wing. The short and narrow runway at M'Banza forces B727 pilots to touch down as soon after the threshold as possible.

Sources:

Flight International 18-24 January 95
Scramble 181

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); February 1992